2018 Programme

We are working on the full programme, for details please keep checking the website.
To give you an insight, scroll down to see the competitions and activities from 2017.

What to See & Do

Air Rifles
Air Rifles

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Alpacas
Alpacas

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Archery for Beginners
Archery for Beginners

Start: 10.00 a.m. to 12.00 p.m.; 1.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m.

Children's Entertainment
Children's Entertainment

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Church Service
Church Service

Start: Sunday, 27th August, 6.00 p.m.

Climbing Wall
Climbing Wall

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Countryside Tent
Countryside Tent

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Crossbow Shooting
Crossbow Shooting

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Durham Falconry
Durham Falconry

Start: 11.00 a.m. and 2.00 p.m.

Face Painting - Janet Allen
Face Painting - Janet Allen

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Jungle Run/Assault Course
Jungle Run/Assault Course

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Kerry-Ann School of Dance
Kerry-Ann School of Dance

Start: 11.45 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Display of Motorbikes
Display of Motorbikes

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

Soft Play Area
Soft Play Area

Open: from 11.00 a.m.

Stanhope Silver Band
Stanhope Silver Band

Start: 11.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Wildlife Display
Wildlife Display

Start: from 11.00 a.m.

What to Buy

Farmers' Market
Craft and Farmers' Market Tent

Open: from 10 a.m.

Trade, Market and Craft Stands
Trade Stands

Open: from 10.00 a.m.

What to Eat & Drink

Bar
Bar

Open: from 11.00 a.m.

Bolton's Ice Cream Van
Bolton's Ice Cream Van

Open: from 10.00 a.m.

The Coffee Station
The Coffee Station

Open: from 10.00 a.m.

Refreshment Tent
Refreshment Tent

Open: from 8.30 a.m. till 5.00 p.m.

What to Compete in

Bale Stacking Competition
Bale Stacking Competition

Start: 3.00 p.m.

Cattle
Cattle

Start: judging starts at 11.00 a.m.

Children's Pets
Children's Pets

Start: judging starts at 10.30 a.m.

Dog Competition
Dog Competition

Start: judging starts at 1.00 p.m.

Grand Raffle Draw
Grand Raffle Draw

Drawn: 3.30 p.m.

Horse & Pony
Horse & Pony

Start: check for each category under Details

Horticulture & Floral Art
Horticulture & Floral Art

Start: judging starts at 10.00 a.m.; prize giving at 4.00 p.m.

Photography
Photography

Start: prize giving starts at 4.00 p.m.

Section leader: Mr John F. Jackson

Email: weardaleshowphotography@hotmail.co.uk

Tel: 01207 507403

Steward: Mr I. Dunn

Entry

  • Careful! Prints, entry forms and fees should be delivered or posted 15 (FIFTEEN) days in advance of the show to:
    c/o Mrs. J. Warriner, Broken Way House, St. Johns Chapel, Weardale, Co. Durham, DL13 1RR, Tel: 01388 537606
  • Please enclose a SAE with postal entries for returning prints.
  • Entries close: 9.00 p.m. Friday 9th August.

Baseline Rules (special rules apply for children and advanced classes):

  • Exhibitor's original images, not previously having won a prize in the show
  • Unframed prints up to A4 (8.3” x 11.7”), with a border less than 3.8 cm (1.5”)
  • Colour or monochrome allowed; mount optional and not judged
  • Please write the class number alone on the reverse of the print
Adult Prints

Judge: Mr S. Green, Consett

Entry fee: 50p per print

Classes

  1. Autumn
  2. Landscape
  3. A Pet (kindly sponsored by Mr & Mrs M. Graham)
  4. Humour with a Caption
  5. Architecture and Buildings
  6. Portrait and People (kindly sponsored by Mrs J. Raine)
  7. Flowers and Gardens
  8. Trees
  9. Multi-Coloured
  10. Animals (kindly sponsored by Miss M. Raine)
  11. Birds (kindly sponsored by Mrs S. Scholes)
  12. Weardale (see Weardale Visitor Network Award below for special prizes)
  13. Selfies (children may enter adult classes too!)
  14. Bygone Times
  15. Farming and Rural Crafts
  16. Weather
  17. Water
  18. Reflections
  19. Transport
  20. Any Subject

Prizes

  • 1st: £5 and a rosette
  • 2nd: £3
  • 3rd: £2
  • Prize cards for all places

Trophies & Cups

  • The Prysdene Cup, a printed rosette and a year’s free membership to Stanhope Photographic Society for the overall adult winner, kindly sponsored by Stanhope Photographic Society. To determine the overall winner 3 points are awarded for a 1st place, 2 for a 2nd and 1 for a 3rd.
  • John Shuttleworth’s personal favourite photograph. The County Councillor John Shuttleworth Trophy together with a printed rosette.
  • The photography team’s favourite photograph. The Photography Tent Trophy is accompanied by a printed rosette.
  • The President’s Favourite Photograph in the advanced classes receives the Miss Dawson Cup and a printed rosette.
  • The adult judge’s favourite photograph receives the Joe Green Memorial Trophy and a printed rosette (launched in 2017).
Children's Prints

Younger exhibitors are considered in two age groups, the overall winners in each group receiving trophies and a printed rosette (see Trophies & Cups below).

Judge: Mr Paul Dobson, Paul Dobson Photography, Wolsingham

Entry fee: 25p per print

Special Rule:: please put the age of the exhibitor on the entry form (NOT the photograph).

Classes

  1. c. Holidays
  2. c. My Family
  3. c. Animals
  4. c. Flowers and Gardens
  5. c. Any Subject (kindly sponsored by Mr P. Jackson)

Prizes

  • 1st: £4 and a rosette
  • 2nd: £3
  • 3rd: £2
  • Prize cards for all places
  • As with trophies, exhibitors are split into two groups for these awards.

Trophies & Cups

  • The Low Whitestones Cup for the best overall up to 10 years
  • The George Ledger Cup for the best overall 11-16 years
  • The Backhouse Cup, £10 and a printed rosette for the best junior photograph drawn from both age groups (kindly donated by Mr & Mrs J. Backhouse)
Weardale Young Photographer

A special event for young photographers aged no more than 16 years.

Judge: Mr M. Cave, Stanhope

Entry fee: free

Class

  1. c. A photograph, clearly indentifiable as Weardale

Prizes & Trophies

  • 1st: the Weardale Young Photographer Trophy, £40, printed rosette
  • 2nd: £20
  • 3rd: £10
  • Prize cards for all places
  • Trophy and prize money kindly donated by the Jean Cave Memorial Foundation.

The winner will be contacted after the show by the editor of The Weardale Gazette to formally receive their awards – and produce another type of photo opportunity!

Weardale Visitor Network Award

A relatively new award started in 2015, sponsored by the Weardale Visitor Network.

Entry: as per the standard adult class fee of 50p

Class

  1. Weardale (multiple entries are welcome)

Note: Exhibitors grant permission for material submitted to be used by the Weardale Visitor Network in that organisation’s marketing promotions, some of which will be on display in the photography marquee

Prizes and Trophies

  • 1st: the John Taylor Memorial Trophy, £15, printed rosette
  • 2nd: £10
  • 3rd: £5
  • Prize cards for all places
Advanced Mounts

Judge: Mr S. Green, Consett

Entry: £1 per print

  1. a. Wildlife
  2. b. Black and White

Prizes & Trophies

  • 1st: £10 and a rosette
  • 2nd: £6
  • 3rd: £4
  • Prize cards for all places
  • The winner of class 1a Wildlife receives the Weardale Environmental Trust Trophy, to be held for one year.

Special Rules

  • All prints to be mounted.
  • Size up to A3 (11.7” x 16.5”)
  • No restrictions on border dimensions
Paul Dobson Photography

Paul has kindly agreed to judge the children’s photography classes again.

The full range of his professional work can be seen on his website below.

Also available for:

  • Weddings
  • Portraits –Family, Child & Pets
  • Events — Parties, Gala Dinners, Equestrian, Trials
  • Commercial & Product

Paul Dobson, The S.W.P.P, Society of Wedding and Portrait Photographers, Office: 01388 528749 Mobile: 077 86167714, www.pauldobsonphotography.co.uk

Produce & Handicrafts
Produce & Handicrafts

Start: judging starts at 10.00 a.m.; prize giving at 4.00 p.m.

Quoits Competition
Quoits Competition

Start: 2.00 p.m.

Running Events
Running Events

Start: 1.00 a.m. for kids and 2.00 p.m. for adults

Sheep
Sheep

Start: judging starts at 11.00 a.m.

Stone Walling Competition
Stone Walling Competition

Start: tbc

Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy Competition
Teddy Bear & Cuddly Toy Competition

Start: judging starts 12.30 p.m.

  1. All exhibits must be on the showground at least 30 minutes before the advertised judging time and will be refused entry once judging starts.
  2. All sheep and cattle must be penned at least 30 minutes before the advertised judging time.
  3. All exhibitors and competitors must comply with the instructions of the stewards and judges or their entries are liable to cancellation.
  4. The Society will make the best arrangements in its power for the safety and proper accommodation of all persons, stock, produce and exhibits on the showground, but it will not assume responsibility for any loss, damage or personal accident incurred at or in connection with the show.
  5. Horses and cattle must be led by bridle and/or halter and must remain in the charge of proper attendants until removed from the showground.
  6. The judging of all classes will commence at the time stated in the schedule: judging areas will be closed to the general public until judging is complete. The photography classes are judged before the show, so the Photography Tent is open all day.
  7. Each judge will be attended by a steward, whose duties are to see that no obstructions are offered to judges; that space allocated to the judges is not encroached upon; to communicate with the secretary those questions that may arise for consideration by the committee; to complete the judges’ reports and results and pass them to the section secretary and the show secretary at once; to ticket exhibits.
  8. Only stewards are permitted to go near the judges whilst judging is in process.
  9. Prize awards may be reduced at the discretion of a section secretary on the following basis: 1 to 3 entries, 1st prize only, 1 to 4 entries, 1st and 2nd prizes only, 5 or more entries, 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes. The judge shall award the first prize to the exhibit adjudged best in each class, irrespective of the number of entries.
  10. The decision of the judges or their referees will be final and conclusive, except where fraud, misrepresentation or a breach of regulations is discovered. Any exhibitor who, in the opinion of the judge or judges, has been guilty of such fraud, misrepresentation or breach of regulations shall be liable to forfeit any prize or other award given to them at the show.
  11. All complains or protests must be made in writing and lodged with the show secretary by 4 p.m. on the day of the show, accompanied by a deposit of £10. If the complaint or protest is upheld, this deposit will be returned, otherwise forfeited. The committee’s final decision will be notified in writing to complainants within 14 days.
  12. Trophy winners must sign and take responsibility for the safe custody of the trophies whilst in their possession and return them to the relevant section secretary by August 1st of the year following the award.
  13. No exhibit may be removed from the showground before 4.30 p.m. without the appropriate section secretary’s permission.
  14. Any exhibit in the produce, handicraft and photography sections, after winning a prize MAY NOT be re-entered in a subsequent year.